Australian National Band Championships – RESULTS

0
46085
Main Auditorium    
C Grade Own Choice & March    
Adjudicator: Mr Brian Hurdley    
     
 DRAWBANDMUSICAL DIRECTOROWN CHOICE & STAGE MARCH
 1Bankstown City BrassKen Bradley“Music for a Festival – Philip Sparke
Harlequin March – William Rimmer”
 2Capricornia Silver BandRod Haynes“Lake of the Moon – Kevin Houben
Praise – Wilfred Heaton”
 3Maitland City Brass BandLuke Bradbery“Lake of the Moon – Kevin Houben
The North Star – W. Rimmer”
 4Brisbane Brass No.3Elena Katahanas“Lake of the Moon – Kevin Houben
The Jaguar – Goff Richards”
 5Warriparinga BrassVeronica Boulton“Legends in Brass – James Curnow
Flying Eagle – HL Blankenburg”
 6South West Sydney BrassEddie Claxton“Olympus – Philip Harper
The Cossack – William Rimmer”
 7Creswick Brass BandKatrina Bird“Music for a Festival – Philip Sparke
Simoraine – William Rimmer”
 8Wonthaggi Citizens’ BandCraig Marinus“Purcell Variations – Kenneth Downie
Ravenswood – William Rimmer”
 9Nambour & Maroochy District – Sunshine BrassNelson Oakley“Three Saints – Goff Richards
Glorious Victory – WM Kendall”
     
A Grade Hymn & Test    
Adjudicator: Mr Steven Mead    
     
     
 DRAWBANDMUSICAL DIRECTORHYMN
     
1:00 PM1WA BrassDavid Bremner“Titan’s Progress – H.Pallhuber
Cornish Cavalier – W.E Moyle”
1:30 PM2Glenorchy City Concert BrassSimon Reade“Paganini Variations – Philip Wilby
Festival March – Celebration – Leslie Condon”
2:00 PM3Darebin City Brass – Preston BrassAndrew Snell“Hypercube – Oliver Waespi
Le Tricot Rouge – Wilfred Heaton”
2:30 PM C GRADE RESULTS ( Break)  
3:00 PM4Brisbane BrassPeter Luff“Fraternity – Thierry Deleruyelle
ORB – Charles Anderson”
3:30 PM5Willoughby BandPhillip Anderson“Sounds – John Golland
High Command – Wilbur P Sampson”
4:00 PM6Cairns Brass No.1Jon Christodoulides“Between the Moon and Mexico – Philip Sparke
Arabian – William Rimmer”
4:30 PM7South Brisbane Federal BandTom Paulin“A Tale As Yet Untold – Philip Sparke
ORB – Charles Anderson”
5:00 PMBREAK   
5:30 PM8Warringah Concert BrassJohn Saunders“Of Distant Memories – Edward Gregson
High Command – Wilbur Patey Sampson”
6:00 PM9Sydney City BrassJason Katsikaris“Fraternity – Thierry Deleruyelle
The President – William German”
6:30 PM10Kew BandBroden Ford“Destination Moon – Paul Raphael
Festival March – Celebration – Leslie Condon”
7:00 PM11Brisbane Excelsior BandHoward Taylor“Fraternity – Thierry Deleruyelle
Simoraine – Clive Barraclough”

Click here for full Broadcast Schedule